About

Johan Rijpma (1984) is a visual artist based in Utrecht, The Netherlands, in his work he forms creative collaborations with often simple subjects from his daily surroundings in an experimental and playful way. Within his systematic and analytic procedures he reflects on the relationship between his own presumed control and the unpredictability of everyday life. Video, animation and photography are primarily the means by which he creates and captures unusual, seemingly simple but often meticulous processes. Johan studied Image and Media Technology at the Utrecht School of Arts and his work has received multiple awards and is internationally screened and exhibited.


Education

2010/2011 - HKU - Master of Arts in Design for Digital Cultures - Hilversum, Netherlands 
                    (Open University of Milton Keynes, England)
2009/2010 - Internship: Luna Maurer & Conditional Design
2007/2011 - HKU (University of the Arts Utrecht)  - Image and Media Technology - Hilversum, Netherlands 
2005/2006 - Deltion College - Art Media and Design - Multimedia Design - Zwolle, Netherlands
2001/2005 - Deltion College - Art Media and Design - Graphic Design - Zwolle, Netherlands



Awards

2015, May 27 - Prix Ars Electronica, Honorary Mention, Computer Animation/Film/VFX > Descent

2014, March 30 - The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist > Division
2014, January 19 - 2 Minute Short Award - Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany > Division
2013, September 21 - Incubate Film Award 2013, Tilburg, Netherlands > Division
2013, April 28 Honorific Award Timishort IFF - Timishort IFF, Timisoara, Roemenia > Tape Generations
2013, March 26 - Videoformes - Le Coup de Coeur ARTE CREATIVE, Cleremont Ferrand, France > Division
2013, March 21 - Disposable Film Festival - Special Experimental Award, San Fransico, USA > Tape Generations
2012, September 23 - Split Film Festival - Special Award - Split, Croatia > Tape Generations
2011, December - HKU Award 2011 Jury Award - Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2011, December - HKU Award 2011 Audience Award - Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2011, November - Brasil Stopmotion 2011
‘‘Best sound design’’ - Pernambuco, Brasil > Tape Generations
2009, February 4 - Best of HKU (Mediale) Jury Award - Hilversum/Utrecht, Netherlands > Groeien
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2010, September 30 - “Script + Titles” for “Best Film” - 48 Hour Film Project > Onder Water (*Collaboration)
2009, November 15 - ''Script + Titles'' for “Best Script” - 48 Hour Film Project > Cavia in een doos (*Collaboration)



Grants / Residencies

2016 Jan / March - Animation Artist In Residence, JAPIC, Tokio, Japan
2015 - 2016, Werkbijdrage Jong Talent, Mondriaan Fund, Amsterdam, Netherlands


Functions 

2016, June, Curator  - Tweetakt Festival - Utrecht, Netherlands
2016, January, Advisor - Stimulerings Fonds - (Tax- videoclipsfonds), Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, September,  Curator, Music Video Program, KFP, Eye Film Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, January,   Jury Member - Stuttgarter Filmwinter, 2 min. Shorts Award, Stuttgart, Germany
2014, May, >>   Advisor - Dutch Media Fund - (Dept. TAX- videoclipfonds), Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013,  >>  Guest Teacher - HKU / Art Media & Technology, Hilversum, Netherlands
2012, May, 
Guest Teacher - Tampere Art Factory, Tampere, Finland  


Exhibitions 
    
2017, February 25, Art in Motion, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Texas, USA > Extrapolate
2017, February 8, Prospects & Concepts, Kunstbeurs Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Elastic Recurrence
2017, January, Fabrica, Brighton's Centre for Contemporary Art, Brighton, UK > Descent
2016, December 11, Graphicall, 4bid Gallery, OT301, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2016, December 8, Festival of Lights Lyon, L'abat-Jour, Lyon, France > Division
2016, December 3, Verlicht MIJ, Museum IJsselstein, IJsselstein, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2016, October 21/23, Visions in the Nunnery, London, England > Refreshment
2016, October 4/7, Intermediaciones - Videoarte y video Experimental > Descent
2016, October 1, Thinking Sense, Witteveen Visual Art Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Descent, Division, 
2016, October 2, IM-PRESSION, Maand van de grafiek, Kunstliefde, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion + Prints
2016, March 27, Tweetakt / Kaap, Fort Ruigenhoek, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion + Prints 
2016, February, Statenlokaal Tweede Kamer, Den Haag, Netherlands > Descent, Tape Generations
2016, February, Statenlokaal Tweede Kamer, Den Haag, Netherlands > Primary Expansion, Divison, Refreshment 
2016, February, Peephole Cinema Exhibition, with Caleb Wood & Eric Dyer, San Fransico, USA > Tegels
2015, September - Fall Exhibition,  Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, New Jersey, USA > Tape Generations
2015, June 15 - FILE Anima + 2015 - Fiesp Cultural Centre, Ruth Cardoso Sao Paolo, Brasil > Division, Descent
2015, June 6 - La Condition Humaine - Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2015, May - Onder Controle / Utrecht Down Under, former prison Wolvenplein, Utrecht, Netherlands
2015, March - Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Palma de Mallorca, ESBALUARD, FIVA program 
2015, March - Purgatory Film Exhibition - A Cinenatic Exploration of the Soul - Tangent Gallery, Detroit
2015, March - Tweetakt / Kaap, Fort ruigenhoek, Utrecht, Netherlands 
2015, February 22 - Cranbrook Art Museum / Ann Arbor program, Michigan, USA > Division
2015, January -  Tape dein Bewustsein, Exhibition with Mihai Grecu & Volker Schreiner, Stuttgart, Germany  
2014, September - Pinnacles Gallery, Queensland, Australia > Descent
2014, September - Radboud University & Radboud UMC 
2014, September - Academie Galerie, ''Drastic Measures'' with Jan Willem Deiman, Utrecht, Netherlands
2014, September - Doppler Shift exhibition, Visual Arts Center New Jersey, USA 
2014, June 30 - Trenutak. 39, Zagreb, Croatia
2014, June 21 - WOW-Amsterdam - Indoor Cinema, Amsterdam, Netherlands 
2014, May 1 -  The Niche New Media Project, University of Virginia, USA 
2014, January 17 - Bernardes Museum, (Art Cluster) Girona ,Spain
2014, January 16 - Het Kunstenlab Deventer, Netherlands 
> Primary Expansion, Division + Frames, Tape Generations, Tegels, Wacht Melodie, New/Now Collage  
2014, January 24 - Kargadoor, ''Een andere vorm'', Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion, Nachtloop
2013, October 30 - Exploratorium, San Francisco , USA
2013, October 28 - Scheier Gallery, Centar za Kulturu, Cakovec, Hungary
2013, October 11/13 - ''Make A Move'', Lood 6, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion, Division (+ frames), Tegels
2013, September 18 - WATW Gallery, Austin, Texas, USA > Division, Tape Generations
2013, September 13 - Aurora Picture Show, Housten, Texas, USA > Division, Tape Generations
2013, March - Museo Cinema, Reina Sofia Museum, Madrid, Spain > Tape Generations
2013, March - Healdburg Centre of the Arts, Healdburg, Califoria, USA > Tape Generations
2013, March - Contemporary Architecture Centre of Hungary, Budapest Hungary > Tegels
2013, March 20 - t' Hoogt Film Expo, Utrecht, Netherlands > Division + Frames Exhibition
2013, March - 13/17 - Galerie Bart, Nijmegen, Netherlands >Retrospective: Primary Expansion, 8 Frame Grid, Division 
2013, March - 13/17 - Galerie Bart, Nijmegen, Netherlands >Retrospective: Natural Thing, Tape Generations, Tegels 
2012, December 21/23 - Pera Museum, Istanbul, Turkey > Tegels
2012, December 10/16 - MADATAC 04, Madrid, Spain > Tape Generations
2012, November > - Mind's Eye Exhibition Andaz Hotel, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, November > - Provinciehuis Utrecht / CBKU, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations, Tegels
2012, November > - Provinciehuis Utrecht / CBKU, Utrecht, Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2, Groeien  
2012, October 4/21 - Istanbul Modern, Days in Orange, Istanbul, Turkey > Tape Generations
2012, August 18 - Exploratorium, 100th anniv. of the Birth of Frank Oppenheimer,  San Fransisco, USA > Tape Generations
2012, July / Aug - The File, Electronic Language International Festival,
          Centro Cultural Fiesp – FILE ANIMA+ 2012 Ruth Cardoso Sao Paolo, Brasil > Wachtmelodie

2012, May - Kino.lab, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland > Groeien
2012, May - Kino.lab, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland > Tape Generations 

2012, May 31/22 -  Museum of Contemporary Art - Zagreb, Croatia > Tape Generations
2012, May 6 - Kunst & Complex, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations  
2012, May 3 - Amsterdam Grafisch Atelier, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations 

2012, March - Exit Contemporary Arts, Paris, France > Tape Generations 
2012, March - Alumni Expo - t 'Hoogt - Utrecht, Netherlands > Groeien, Mad on Rocks 2, B(ack) Again, Tape Generations 
2012, February 23 -  Akron Art Museum Ohio, USA > Tape Generations    
2012, January - CBK Groningen > Groningen, Netherlands > Tegels, Tape Generations, 8 Frame Grid
2011, September 16/17 - Eject / Exposure - Hilversum, Netherlands  > Film + Installation, Tape Generations  


Collections / Distribution

Minds Eye - Andaz Amsterdam
Radboud Universiteit / UMC Kunst Collectie
LIMA media art collection, Amsterdam
ESFF 2013 Collection at MIT 

Eye Film / Distribution / Documentation / Festival Collection
Selected Dutch Shorts 2011 - Tape Generations
Selected Dutch Shorts 2016 - Extrapolate


Talks / Presentations / Workshops 

2017, February 11, Talk, Patty Morgan - Boardroom Meeting, Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2017, February 9 - Presentation at Prospects & Concepts, Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2017, January 23 - Presentation at Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany
2016, December 11 - Presentation at Graphicall 2016, GWA, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2016, October 28 - Presentation at Computer Space 2016, International Computer Art Forum, Sofia, Bulgaria
2016, October 20 - Presentation at IM-PRESSION exhibition with Charles Donker, Kunstliefde Utrecht, Netherlands 
2016, Juni 25 - Workshop, De kunst van het kijken, Radboud UMC, Nijmegen / Amsterdam, Netherlands
2016, March 12 - Presentation at A Studio, Japic / A-AIR) Tokyo, Japan
2016, February 20 - Presentation at Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto, Japan
2016, February 19 - Presentation at Knowledge Capital, Osaka, Japan
2016, February 10 - Tokyo University of the Arts, Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo, Japan 
2016, Januarary 30 - Screening and Project presentation at Japic / Image Forum Tokyo, Japan
2015, January 22 - Music Video Program - Chasse Cinema, (video presentation) - Cultuur Nacht Breda, Netherlands
2015, December -  Movie Talent day, Talk, Eye Film Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, December - The LIMA Collection 2015, Talk at LIMA media art platform, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, November 30 - Guided Tour / Talk - Radboud University & UMC Exhibition, Nijmegen, Netherlands
2015, Noverber 11 - Cinetoko, presentation and screening , Korzo Theater, Den Haag, Netherlands  
2015, October 30 - KLIK! Animation & Ink Workshop with Carola Rombouts, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, October 27 - Eye on Art, Rock, Paper, Sellotape, Presentation, Eye Film Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands 
2015, October - Short Cutz, Talk, Competition program, De Kring, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, September 10 - Kick-Off, HKU, Utrecht, Presentation & Case Workshop, Utrecht, Netherlands
2015, Weaving Animation Workshop, Save the Loom, with Emily van Olden - AGA - Amsterdam, Netherlands 
2015, TIME, Philosophical Discussion - with Sema Bekirovic - Save the Loom, AGA - Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015, May 8, Round Table Discussion: Art, Science & Nature, 
           with Robert Seidel, Steven Woloshen, Punto y Raya Academy 2015, Madrid, Spain
2015, May 7, Curious Methods, A State of Affairs, Masterclass at Punto y Raya Academy 2015, Madrid, Spain
2015, May 7, Clinic  with Chris Casady and Bret Battey at Punto y Raya Academy 2015, Madrid, Spain
2015, May 2, Film Discussion with:E. Bots, A. Haugsgjerd and P. Julier, Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany
2015, April 8, Masterclass, New Arrivals - Go Short Campus, Go Short Film Festival, Nijmegen, Netherlands
2015, Januar 15, Presentation selected work > Portrait / Short Film Battle, Stuttgarter Film Winter, Stuttgart, Germany
2014, December 17/18, Workshop Film & Inkt - 4e Gymnasium, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2014, Oktober 8, Presentation ''Drastic Measures'' with Jan Willem Deiman, HKU, Hilversum, Netherlands 
2014, Oktober 4, Presentation Radboud Exhibition with Saskia Monshouwer, Art History Dept., Nijmegen, Netherlands
2014, September 19, Guest Speaker + Workshop IDH / The Sustainable Trade Initiative, Utrecht, Netherlands
2014, September 11, HKU, Experiment & Research presentation, Hilversum, Netherlands
2014, May 22, HKU, Image and Media Technology, field of work presentation, Hilversum, Netherlands 
2014, March 29, Festival E(rarta) Motion Pictures, Museum of Contemporary Art, Saint Petersburg Russia
2014, January,  27.Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
2013, November, 21 - Talk, Panic Room, with Mike Alderson and Aaron Duffy, PostPanic, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013, October 26/27 - Workshop / Presentation ''Film & Inkt'', GWA, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013, October 11/13 - Workshop ''Make A Move'', Loods 6 Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013, September 27 - NFF Presentation, The Kick, Stadsschouwburg, Utecht, Netherlands
2013, April 12 - Rhinofly, Presentation, Utrecht, Netherlands
2013, March 23 - HKU Alumni Interview, Hilversum, Netherlands
2013, March 1 - Cinedans ''Is it dance?'' (actor-network theory) lecture with Zeynep Gunduz, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013, January 22 - Unravel, HKU MA Symposium, Hilversum, Netherlands
2013, January 11 - 26.Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
2012, November 20/25 - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF, Romenia
2012, November 10/14 - Invideo - Milaan, Italy > Groeien
2012, October 28 - Impakt Festival Panorama Nights event, Utrecht, Netherlands
2012, September 29 - NFF Talkshow, Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
2012, September 5 - E*Cinema, Eye Film Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2012, July 11/15 - NEU/NOW LIVE Festival, Porto, Portugal > Tape Generations
2012, May 6/11 - Workshop ''Producing with the Audience'' Tampere Art Factory, Finland
2012, February 25 - Galleries ''WE'' Brussel, Belgium > Tape Generations, Tegels, Grow, Mad on Rocks 2
2011, September 15 - Think Design Play - Hilversum, Netherlands > Film + Installation, Tape Generations
2011, March 17/20 - Early Melons - Bratislava, Slovakia > Tegels, Mad on Rocks 2   
2010, November 10/14 - Invideo - Milaan, Italy > Tegels
 
 
Screenings / Nominations

2017, April 5 - Go Short International Filmfestival, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Extrapolate
                      Selection European Competition

2017, March 22 - Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Extrapolate
                     Selection Dutch/International Animation Competition 2017
2017, March 14 - 19th MECAL Pro, Int. Short Film Festival, Barcelona , Spain > Extrapolate                     
2017, March 12 -  6th Purgatory Film Exhibition, Detroid, USA > Extrapolate
2017, March 4 - Imagine Science Abu Dhabi, INTERIOR/EXTERIOR program, Abu Dhabi > Extrapolate
2017, February 16 - Cinema Middelburg, Middelburg, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, February 13 - Chassé, Breda, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, February 11 - Natlab, Eindhoven, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, February 5 - Dag van de Dwarse Film, Eye Film Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, February 4 - IFFR 2017 Best of shorts Program, Groninger Film Forum, Groningen, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, January 28 - Animatiestudio Vrijstaat, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2017, January 26 - VOID International Animation Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark > Extrapolate
2017, January 25 / 27 - JD Centre of Art's 11th Film Festival on Art & Artists, Bhubaneswar, India > Tegels
2017, January 25 - 46th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017, January 18 / 22 - Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgarter, Germany > Extrapolate
                        Selection Short Film Competition Stuttgarter Filmwinter
2016, December - ANNY Animation Nights New York, New York, USA > Extrapolate
2016, November 17 - Brand New Blinkers, (''Big and Small'', with John Smith and Max Hattler) London, England > Extrapolate
2016, November 11 - 1st Viten Film Festival (Synaptic Sparks), Bergen, Norway > Extrapolate
2016, November 5 - Eye Film Institute ''Arts and Crafts'', Museum Nacht, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Descent
2016, October 18 - 9th Imagine Science Film Festival, (Synaptic Sparks - World Premier) New York, USA > Extrapolate
2016, October 21 - The One Minutes On Tour, Art Museum of Nanjing University of the Arts, China > Primary Expansion
2016, September 9 - The One Minutes, Theaterschool / Roef Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion 
2016, September 3 - The One Minutes series Curated by Melvin Moti, De School, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2016, August 23 - Pllek, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Descent
2016, June 24 / 25 - Indefinite Visions Symposium, Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK > Primary Expansion
2016, June 21 - Lux, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Natural Thing
2016, June 17 - Natlab, Eindhoven, Netherlands > Groeien 
2016, May 30 - The One Minutes, Short Movies in the Skull (Atelier van Lieshout), WOW, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2016, April 28 - We Film Festival, Maastricht, Netherlands > Descent
                       Nomination Short Film Competition
2016, April 27 - Brussels Short Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium > Tape Generations
2016, April 19 - Flatpack Film Festival, Berningham, UK > Descent
                        Nomination Short Film Competition
2016, April 9 - Go Short ISSF - Open air screening, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Division
2016, April 9 - Animierter Kurz Film Abend, AKFA, Köln, Germany > Tape Generations
2016, April 7 - Go Short ISSF - Breaking Ground Farwell, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Tegels
2016, March 14 - 22th Festival d'un Jour in Valence, France > Refreshment 
2016, February 17 - MTI: Visible Bits, Audible Bytes, Phoenix Digital cinema, Leicester, England > Refreshment
2016, February 17 - Visible Bits, Audible Bytes, Phoenix Digital cinema, Leicester, England > Primary Expansion
2016, Janurary 25 - 3rd Short Cutz Amsterdam Anual Awards, Eye Film Institute > Descent
                              Nomination Short Cutz Anual Award
2016, January 22 - Chassé Cinema, Cultuur Nacht Breda, Breda, Netherlands  > Natural Thing
2016, January 21 - Die Kinos Harmonie, Friedrichsbak, Kandelhof studio fur filmkunst, Germany > Tape Generations
2016, Januari 14 - 29th Stuttgarter Film Winter, Festival for Expanded Media, Stuttgart, Germany > Descent 
                                Selection Short Film Competition Stuttgarter Filmwinter
2016, Januari 8 - International Short Film Festival London, London, England > Natural Thing
2015, December 21 - MovieZone Talent Day, Eye Film Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Natural Thing
2015, December 7 - Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia > Descent
2015, December 5 - Laterna Magica, (opening screening with Fischli und Weiss) Marseille France > Primary Expansion 
2015, December 1 - LIMA Collection (with i.e. Melanie Bonajo and Roy Villevoye) Netherlands > Tape Generations / Descent
2015, November 27 - Klik! Festival, 'Ceci n'est pas un animation?, Amsterdam, The Netherlands > Tape Generations
2015, November 26 - GIRAF animation festival, Calgary, Alberta, Canada > Descent
2015, November 5 - St. Louis International Film Festival, Whitaker, USA  > Descent
2015, October 24 - Visionaria Interantional Film Festival, Siena, Italy > Refreshment, Descent
2015, October 20 - Short Cutz, De Kring, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Descent
                                Selection Short Cutz Competition
2015, October 16 - 8th Annual Imagine Science Film Festival, New York, USA > Groeien, Descent
2015, October 16 - Un Festival cést trop court, Nice Short Film Festival, Nice, France > Refreshment
                                Selection Experience Competition
2015, September 19 - VideoFormes special selection venue,  Bergerac, France > Tape Generations
2015, September 10 -  Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Concert Hall, Uppsala, Sweden > Tape Generations
2015, September 9 - West Wednesday, LI-MA screening with Ulysses Carrion,De Hallen, Amsterdam > Division
2015, September 3 - Festival Ars Electronica, ''Best Of'' program, Linz, Austria > Descent
2015, September 1 - Videobabel, International Videoart Festival, Cusco, Peru, > Descent
2015, August 29 - En Plein Public, Pleinbioscoop Rotterdam, Netherlands > Descent
                                Selection Korte Film Competitie, En Plein Public
2015, August -  Cat Video Festival Vienna, Vienna, Austria > Natural Thing
2015, August 19//23 - SAIL, experimental screening, Eye Film Institute, Amsterdam > Descent, Primary Expansion, Division
2015, August 14 - Cinevana, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2015, August 14 -  Lima Film Festival, The Art Museum of Lima, Lima, Peru > Descent
2015, June 27 - Erarta retrospective screening, Irkutsk, Russia > Division, Refreshment 
2015, June 5 - A Day Of Wonder - TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands > Descent
2015, May 27 - 17th Back_up Kurzfilmfestival, Weimar, Germany > Descent
                        Selection International programme, backup award
2015, May 27 - Prix Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria > Descent
                        Honorable Mention, Computer Animation/Film/VFX
2015, May 26-31 -VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria > Descent
                        Selection Animation Avant Garde Competition
2015, May 4 - Northwest Animation Festival, Portland, Oregon > Descent
2015, May 1 - Thomas Meighan Film Festival 2015, New Port, Florida, USA  > Division
2015, April 30 - 61th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany > Descent
                       Selection Short Film International Competition Program
2015, April 30 - 61th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany > Refreshment
2015, April 21 - 6th VAFI Festival, Varazdin, Croatia > Primary Expansion
2015, April 16/17 - Conference on Cyberspace 2015, World Forum, Den Haag, Netherlands > Tape Generations 
                       > Selection Andaz / Ministerie van Buitenlandse zaken
2015, April 8 - Go Short International Filmfestival, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Descent
                      Selection Go Short Dutch Competition
2015, April 8 - 27th Festival Les Instants Vidéo 2014, Videodrome 2 - Marsaille France > Descent 
2015, March 27 - 53nd edition, Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, Michigan USA >Refreshment, Descent
                      ● Selection Official 2014 ''Films in competition'' program
2015, March 25-29 - Festival E(rarta) Motion Pictures, Museum of Contemporary Art, Saint Petersburg Russia
                      ● Selection Official ''competition'' program >Refreshment
2015, March 20 - STRP - SCREEN ON / NO SCREEN, Eindhoven, Netherlands > Descent
2015, March 18 - Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Descent
                      ● Nomination Grand Prix for Dutch Animation
2015, March 18 - Columbia College, Chicago, Illinoise, USA > Division
2015, March 12 - Grosse Pointe Library, Grosse Pointe, Michigan, USA > Division
2015, March -  Fourth International Animation Festival CHILEMONOS, Santiago, Chile > Descent
                       Selection Experimental Short Film Competition
2015, February - MIST (Moving Image Sound and Things), Isle of Wight, England > Natural Thing 
2015, February 25 - Zero Film Festival, Root Art Space, Athens, Greece > Division 
2015, February 24 - St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota, USA > Division
2015, February 28 - Second Act / Made From Scratch - San Francisco, USA > Division 
2015, February  22 - 1st Ahvaz International Science Film Festival, Ahvaz, Iran > Descent, Primary Expansion
2015, February  22 - 1st Ahvaz International Science Film Festival, Ahvaz, Iran > Division, Tape Generations
2015, February 3 - Cornell Univerity Cinema, Ithaca, New York, USA > Division
2015, January 30 - Pritzer College, 52nd AAFF Touring Program, Claremont, California > Division
2015, January 29 - Cinémathéque Québécoise, Montreal, Canada > Division 
2015, January 27 - Colgate University, 52nd AAFF Touring Program, Hamilton, New York, USA > Division
2015, January 15 - 28 th Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Stuttgart, Germany > Portrait / Filmbattle presentation
                          > 6 Selected works + presentation and work from Katharina Duve, Mai Yamashita & Naoto Kobayashi
2015, January 15 -  28th Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Stuttgart, Germany > Refreshment
                            International Short Film Competition of the 28th Stuttgarter Filmwinter 
2015, January 11 - Los Angeles Film Forum, Los Angeles, California, USA > Division
2014, December 10 - Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe, Germany> Primary Expansion
2014, December - Kanyakumari International Film Festival, India > Descent
2014, December - FIVA, Festival Internacional De Videoarte Buenos Aires, Argentina > Descent
2014, November - Video Babel Festival 2014, Cusco, Peru > Descent
2014, November - Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Buenos Aires, Argentina  > Division
2014, November - Rhode Island School of Art & Desigin, Providence, Rhode Island USA > Division
2014, November 11/15 - Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Chicago, USA > Descent
2014, November 5 - 6th Cairo Film Festival,  Cairo, Egypt > Refreshment, Division, Descent
2014, Oktober 31 - 18th International Video Festival VIDEOMEDEJA, Novi Sad, Serbia > Descent
                            VIDEOMEDEJA 2014 Competition, Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina.
2014, Oktober 30 - International Kinderfilmfestival Brussel (Video Art Program), Belgium > Groeien
2014, Oktober - 23 - 18th Jihilva International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic > Refreshment
2014, Oktober 20 - Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweden > Tape Generations
2014, Oktober 17 - Imagine Science Film Festival, Brooklyn, USA > Tape Generations, Division 
2014, Okboer 14&21 - Uitkijk, Netherlands, Amsterdam > Tape Generations
2014, Oktober 4 - Lumiere Maastricht, Dans Op Film, Maastricht, Nehterlands > Tegels, Tape Generations
2014, Oktober 3 - Pittsburg Filmmakers, 52nd AAFF Touring Program, Pittsburg, USA > Division 
2014, Oktober 1 - Visual Art Center of New Jersey, New Jersey, USA > Division
2014, September 26/28 - 10th European Short Film Festival at MIT, Boston, USA > Descent
2014, September 27 - Breaking ground - Bring your own beamer, Utrecht, Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2
2014, September 25 - Nederlands Film Festival, KFP, Utrecht, Netherlands > Division, Tape Generations
2014, September 25 - Nederlands Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Descent, Refreshment
2014, September 25 - Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavik, Iceland > Primary Expansion
2014, September 25/28 - Sydney International Animation Festival, Australia > Division
2014, September 20 -  6th Screengrab International Media Award, Queensland, Australia > Descent
                           ● Official Selections Screengrab International Media Arts Award
2014, September 13/20 - Split Film Festival, Split, Croatia > Refreshment
2014, September 12/14 - West'ival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands > Tape Generations 
2014, September 4 - 19th Milano Film Festival, Milano , Italy > Refreshment
                           ● Official selection 400 Sips Competition.
2014, August 15/17 - Lowlands 2014 - Biddinghuizen, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2014, August 11/13 - SIGGRAPH 2014, Vancouver, Canada > Tape Generations
2014, August 1/6 - 10th Open Cinema Film Festival - 2014, St.Petersburg, Russia > Descent
                         ● Official selection main competition ''Experimental''
2014, Juli 21 - Festival Hongerige Wolf, Hongerige Wolf, Netherlands > Refreshment 
2014, July 20 - Gigant, StadsOase Outdoor,  Apeldoorn, Netherlands > Division
2014, July 15 - Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil - Descent
                         ● Anima Multi 2014 Competition
2014, July 7 - 17th Animator Festival, Poznan, Poland > Primary Expansion
2014, July 5 - Mediteran Film Festival, Kino Mediteran, Hvar, Croatia > Division
2014, June 12 - Grafisch Atelier Amsterdam, Made From Scratch, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Division
2014, June 10 - The one minutes / Color - Shanghai, China > Primary Expansion
2014, May 2 - Street Cinema Graz, Graz, Germany > Refreshment 
2014. May 21 - 16th Back_up Kurzfilmfestival, Weimar, Germany > Primary Expansion, Division
2014, May 12 - Nothwest Animation Festival, Portland, USA > Division
2014, April 26 - Exploratorium, The Kanbar Forum, San Fransico, USA > Division
2014, April 3-4 - Resonate Festival 2014, Belgrade, Serbia > Primary Expansion 
2014, March 28-31 - Festival E(rarta) Motion Pictures, Museum of Contemporary Art, Saint Petersburg Russia
                                 ● Selection Official ''competition'' program > Division
2014, March 25-30 - 52nd edition, Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, Michigan USA > Division
                                 ● Selection Official 2014 ''Films in competition'' program
2014, March 6 - 16th MECAL, Int. Short Film Festival, Barcelona , Spain > Natural Thing
2014, March 6 - 16th MECAL, Int. Short Film Festival, Barcelona , Spain > Tape Generations
2014, February 22 - Sound Flick, Gigant, Apeldoorn, Netherlands > Tegels, Division, Mad on Rocks 2 
2014, January 30 - Punto y Raya Festival, Harpa (Reykjavik Concert Hall) > Primary Expansion
                                     ● Selection Official PyR 2014 Competition 
2014, January 30 - Punto y Raya Festival, Harpa (Reykjavik Concert Hall) > Division
                                     ● Selection Official PyR 2014 Competition 
2014, January 26 - International Rotterdam Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2014, January 26 - International Rotterdam Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Division
2014, January 24 - Kargadoor, Utrecht, Netherlands > Division, Tape Generations, Nachtloop, 8 Frame Grid
2014, January, 16/19 - 27th Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Stuttgart, Germany > Primary Expansion
                                    ● Selection Competition 27th Stuttgarter Filmwinter
2014, January, 16/19 - 27th Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Stuttgart, Germany > Division
                                    ● Selection Competition 27th Stuttgarter Filmwinter
2014, January, 5 - ''Frisse Oren'' Film Programma, Tilburg, Netherlands > Division
2013, December 21 - De Europese dag van de korte film, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2013, December 13 - Quad, Contemporary visual arts center, Derby, UK> Tape Generations
2013, December - Galeries education, Brussel, Belgium > Tape Generation, Primary Expansion
2013, November 29 - International Kortfilmfestival Leuven, Leuven, Belgium > Division
2013, November 22 - Cinetoko (is Five), Den Haag, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2013, November 15-21 - OZU Film Festival XXI Edizione, Scandiano, Italy > Division
                                 ● Competition OZU 2 Short    
2013, November 13 - Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, USA > Natural Thing
2013, November 5/10 - Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschweig, Germany >Primary Expansion
                                  ● Selection Leo Short Film Music Competition
 2013, November 11/17 - Cinanima 37th international Animated Film Festival, Espinho, Portugal > Division
                                   ● International Competition in the Category of up till 5 minutes
2013, November 12 - 28th Brest European Short Film Festival, Brest, France > Tape Generations    
2013, October 28 - International Animation Day, Scheier Gallery, Bay Area & Cakovec, Croatia > Tape Generations
2013, October 25 - 15th Bilbao Contemporary Dance and Theatre Festival, Bilboa, Spain > Tape Generations
2013, October 1/6 - Experimenta Nuevo Cine - Festival de Cine Madrid,  Madrid, Spain > Division
2013, September - Shortcuts Amsterdam - Canvast, Amsterdam, Netherlands > ''Selection''
2013, September 16/22 - Incubate 2013, Tilburg, Netherlands > Primary Expansion, Division 
                                ● Incubate Film Award 2013
2013, September 25 - NFF - Pop up Bios, Utrecht, Netherlands > 8 Frame Grid, Mad on Rocks 2, Tegels
2013, September 25 - Nederlands Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion 
2013, September 21/28 - XXIII Message to Man International Film Festival, Saint Petersburg, Russia > Division
                               ● Experimental Competition XXIII Message to Man International Film Festival
2013, August 31 - BilBao Contemporary Dance and Theatre Festival > Tape Generations 
2013, August 31 - Openlucht Bios Hertme, Hertme, Netherlands > Tegels
2013, August 31 - BuitenBios BLOB, Kunstfort bij - Vijfhuizen, Netherlands > Groeien, Division
2013, August 17/18 - Les Journées du Film Bricolé - France, Clermont-Ferrand, France > Division
2013, August 15/25 - Dance on Film, Noorderzon, Groningen, Netherlands > Tegels
2013, June 24 - Timishort Film Festival - special screening - Control Club - Bucharest, Romania > Division
2013, June 24 - Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul, Korea > Division
2013, June 21 - ACN Jubileum / Architectuur Centrum Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2
2013, June 4 - 29th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Hamburg, Germany > Division
                          Three Minute Quickie Competition - Topic: Breakthrough  
                          ● No Budget Competition - 29th Hamburg International Short Film Festival.  
2013, May 30 - Source E Creative, Optix Digital Pictures, Hamburg, Germany > Primary Expansion
2013, May 4 - International Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany > Primary Expansion
2013, April 29 - 56th International Kurzfilmtage, Oberhausen, Germany > Division 
2013, April 27 - International Shortfilm Festival Landau - La. Meko 2013, Landau, Germany > Division
                          ● International Shortfilm Festival Landau 2013 Competition
2013, April 25 - Timishort Film Festival, Timisoara, Roemenia > Tape Generations
                           Videorama competiton - Timishort Film Festival
2013, April 24 - Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Kyiv, Oekraine > Tape Generations, Division 
2013, April 23 - 15th Mecal International Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain > Tape Generations 
                          ● Animation Competition - Mecal International Short Film Festival  201
2013, April 21 - Nashville Film Festival - Experimental Showcase, Nashville, USA > Division 
2013, April 19 - European Short Film Festival at MIT, Boston, USA > Division
2013, April 19 - European Short Film Festival at MIT, Boston, USA > Groeien
2013, March - Fubiz Awards 2013, Paris, France > Division 
                       Nomination Fubiz Awards 2013
2013, March - VIDEOFORMES 2013 International Festival, Cleremont-Ferrand, France > Division
                  ● Competition - Prix VIDEOFORMES 201

2013, March - 21/24 - Disposable Film Festival, San Francisco, USA > Tape Generations
                  ● Competition - Disposable Film Festival 2013
2013, March - 21/23 - Flatpack Festival, Birmingham, England > Tape Generations, Division
2013, March 13/21 - 19th Regensburg Short Film Week, Regenburg, Germany > Nachtloop
2013, March 13/21 - 19th Regensburg Short Film Week, Regenburg, Germany > Tape Generations
                  ● International Competition of the 19th Regensburg Short Film Week 
2013, March 12 - Source Presents - ''1001'' - East London, England > Primary Expansion  
2013, March - Cinedans Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations, Tegels, Natural Thing, 
2013, Februari - Fantas Porto 2013, Porto, Portugal > Tape Generations
2013, February 5 - Kunsthal Amesfoort, Amesfoort, Netherlands > Division
2013, February 1 - Grauzone Festival, Melkweg, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Division
2013, January 7 - Royal Academy of Arts (kabk) Den Haag, Netherlands > Tape Generations  
2013, January - 26. Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Stuttgart, Germany > Tape Generations
2012, November 27/1 - Brasil stop motion 2012, Pernambuco, Brazil > Division
                                     ● Selection Brasil Stopmotion 2012 Competition   
2012, November 20/25 - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF, Romenia > Tape Generations
2012, November 16/25 - Exground Filmfest, Wiesbaden, Germany > Tape Generations  
                                      ● International Short Film Competition ON-VIDEO
2012, November 16/20 - DokumentART, Neubrandenburg, Germany & Szczecin, Poland > Tegels, Division 
2012, November 12/18 - Cinanima 36th international Animated Film Festival, Espinho, Portugal > Tape Generations
                                    ● International Competition in the Category of up till 5 minutes
2012, November 10/16 - the Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid Film Festival - Madrid, Spain> Tape Generations
                                    ● European Competition of ALCINE
2012, November 13 - 29th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany > Division
2012, November 13 - Interfilm 28th International Short Film Festival, Berlin, Germany > Tape Generations 
2012, November 10 - Fabricca del Vapore, Milaan, Italy > Tape Generations 
2012, November 10 - Brooklyn Comic and Graphics Festival, Brooklyn, USA > Division
2012, November 8 - 21st Annual St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, USA > Tape Generations
2012, November 8/12 - Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, USA > Tape Generations
2012, November 8/12 - Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, USA > Division
2012, November 8 - Invideo Mostra, Milaan, Italy > Groeien
2012, November 8 - Universum Film Theater, Braunschweig, Germany > Tape Generations
2012, November 6 - Aarhus Film Festival, Aarhus, Denmark > Tape Generations 

2012, November 6 - Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschweig, Germany > Tape Generations
                             ● Selection Leo Short Film Music Competition
2012, October 28 - Impakt Festival Panorama Nights event, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations     
2012, October 27 - Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Chicago, USA > Division
2012, October 25 - Jihilva International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic > Groeien
2012, October 24/28 - Impakt Festival - The Village, Utrecht, Netherlands > Division
2012, October 23 - Un Festival c'est trop court, Short Film Festival - Nice, France > Tape Generations
                            ● Selection Experience competition 2012
2012, October 22 - Uppsala Kortfilmfestival, Uppsala, Sweden > Tape Generations
                            ● International Competition Uppsala Kortfilmfestival 
2012, October 20/28 - Film + Design Festival, Ontdekfabriek, Design Week Eindhoven, Netherlands > Division 
2012, October 19 - Goodnight Film, Worm, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Division
2012, October 18 - Cartex Flux - Helsinki, Finland > Tape Generations
2012, October 17 - Caixa Cultural, Rio de Janairo, Brasil > Tape Generations
2012, October 16 - Novara Cine festival / Lab Section, Novara, Italy > Tape Generations

2012, October 13 - Studio Querkus, Oakland, USA > Tape Generations
2012, October - Forum Images, Groningen, Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2
2012, September  - TV Wartburg (Mobile Cinema), Utrecht, Netherlands > Division
2012, September 28 - Brussels Design September, Brussels, Belgium > Tape Generations
2012, September 26 - Nederlands Film Festval, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
                                 ● Selection Gouden Kalf Competition
2012, September 26 - Nederlands Film Festval, Utrecht, Netherlands >  Division
2012, September 22 - Exhibition ''Scopitone'' - Marseilles, France > Tape Generations
2012, September 18 - Encouters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol, England > Division
                                 ● Selection Encounters Short Film Competition
2012, September 15 - Split Film Festival - Split, Croatia > Tape Generations
                                 ● Selection Competition Shorts 2012
2012, September 7/9 - Into the Great Wide - Vlieland, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, September 5 - Eye Film Institute E*Cinema - Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, August 18 - Lowlands 2012 - Biddinghuizen, Netherlands > Natural Thing
2012, August 17 - 8th InDPanda International Short Film Festival, Hong Kong, China > Tape Generations
2012, August 3 -  Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation - Rijeka, Croatia > Tape Generations
2012, July - International Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland > Tape Generations
2012, July 20 & 29 - IMAGEM-CONTATO, Mostra Sesc De Artes 2012, San Paulo, Brazil > Tape Generations
2012, July 14 - Exploratorium,  San Fransisco, USA > Tape Generations

2012, July 13 - Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil > Division 
                     ● Anima Mundi 2012 Competition
2012, July 11/15 - NEU/NOW LIVE Festival, Porto, Portugal >*Presentation, Tape Generations

2012, July 9 - ''Best of Leo'' University of Art Braunschweig,  Braunschweig, Germany > Groeien
                    ● Selection Leo Short Film Competition
2012, June 25/29 - TED Global Conference, Edinburgh, Scotland > Division 
2012, June 11/17 - Skver Art Festival,  Losinj, Croatia > Tape Generations
2012, June 3/6 - AVI Film Fest, Podgorica, Montenegro > Tape Generations   

2012, June 1 - The Great Wall of Oakland, Oakland, USA > Division
2012, May 28 - Mo&Friese Children's Short Film Festival Hamburg, Germany > Tape Generations  
                     ●  Mo&Friese Children's Short Film Competition 

2012, May 27 - Animator - Melkweg, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations, Tegels
2012, May 25/26 - Pula Film Factory, Pula, Hungary > Tape Generations  
2012, May 21 - Trenutak.39 in Association with Animafest, Zagreb, Croatia> Tape Generations
2012, May 20 - La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Spain > Nachtloop

2012, May 17 - Fluctuating Images at General Public, Berlin, Germany> Tape Generations
2012, May 7 - IS-projects, Leiden, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, April 19 - Nashville Film Festival - Nashville, USA > Groeien
2012, April 13 - Breaking Ground NL, Eyefilm Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, March - Fiber Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, March - Go Short - Competition - Nijmegen, - Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, March - HAFF, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations 
2012, March - VIDEOFORMES 2012 International Festival, France > Tape Generations
                    ● Competition - Audience / Jury Prix de la Création Vidéo 2012
2012, March 29 - Disposable Filmfestival, (online) > Tegels
2012, March 25 - NY Int’l Children’s Film Festival, New York, USA > Tape Generations

2012, February - Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, Canada > Groeien
2012, February 2 - De Unie Late Night, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, February 2 - Stukafest, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, January >> - Stop and Go 3D (tour) - Netherlands, Germany, Hungary, USA> Tape Generations
2012, January 25 - Rotterdam Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2012, January 22 - Soep op Zondag, Haarlem, Netherlands > Tegels

2012, January 1 - Kort Rotterdam, Eye, Roterdam, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2011, December - “Laterna magica” festival, Marseille, France > Tape Generations
2011, December - “Laterna magica” festival, Marseille, France > Tegels
2011, December - HKU Awards 2011, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations

                           ● HKU Award 2011 Competition  
2011, December 3 - Brooklyn Comic and Graphic festival - Brooklyn, USA > Tape Generations

2011, December 3 - Les P'tits Samedis at L'Arenberg, Brussels, Belgium > Groeien
2011, November - Festival Filmer à tout prix in Brussels - Brussel, Belgium > Groeien
2011, November 21 /27 - Brasil stop motion 2011, Pernambuco, Brazil > Tape Generations

                                     ● Selection Brasil Stopmotion 2011 Competition
2011, November 21 /27 - Brasil stop motion 2011, Pernambuco, Brazil > Tegels
                                     ● Selection Brasil Stopmotion 2011 Competition
2011, November 12 - Filmer a tout prix, Brussels, Belgium > Groeien
2011, November 8/13 - Braunschweig International film festival, Braunschweig, Germany  >Groeien
2011, November 5/6 - Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Chicago, USA > Tape Generations
2011, October - Go Short International Filmfestival > Tape Generations

                      Selection Go Short Online Competition
2011, October 27 - Bride of the Freakishly Short Animation Festival, Akron Art Museum Ohio, USA > Tape Generations
2011, October 21/24 - ‘‘2 in 1’’ - Moscow, Rusland > Groeien
2011, October 25 - Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic  >Groeien
2011, October 18 - Cartex Flux - Helsinki, Finland > Groeien

2011, October 17/23 - Feminafest, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil > Groeien 
2011, October 6/9 - Architectuur Film Festival Rotterdam - Rotterdam, Netherlands > Tegels
2011, October 6/9 - Architectuur Film Festival Rotterdam - Rotterdam, Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2
2011, September 25 - Nederlands Film Festival - Utrecht, Netherlands > Groeien
2011, September 25 - Nederlands Film Festival - Utrecht, Netherlands > 8 Frame Grid
2011, September 20 - Hand Krafted Film Festival - , London, England > Tape Generations
2011, September 16 - Split Filmfestival - Split, Croatia > Groeien
2011, September 15 - Think Design Play - Hilversum, Netherlands > Film + Installation, Tape Generations
2011, Holland doc. - Digital television > Invullen
2011, May 22 - Experimental Animation at LA Film Forum - Los Angeles, USA > Groeien
2011, April 17 - Filmfest Dresden - Dresden, Germany > Tegels
2011, March 17/20 - Early Melons - Bratislava, Slovakia > Mad on Rocks 2
2011, March 17/20 - Early Melons - Bratislava, Slovakia > Tegels
2011, March 16 - Celluloid Jam Sessions - Amsterdam, Netherlands > Groeien
2011, March 16/20 - Go-Short - Nijmegen, Netherlands >  Mad on Rocks 2
2011, March 16/20 - Go-Short - Nijmegen, Netherlands >  Invullen
2011, February 26/6 - International Film Festival Rotterdam - Rotterdam, Netherlands > Tegels
2011, February 26/6 - International Film Festival Rotterdam - Rotterdam, Netherlands > Groeien
2011, January  8/15 - Holland doc - Digital television > Invullen
2010, December 15/18 - 4 Tuned Cities - Skopje, Macedonie > 8 Frame Grid
2010, December 15 - Breaking Ground NL - Amsterdam Netherlands > Tegels  
2010, December 15 - Breaking Ground NL - Amsterdam Netherlands > Mad on Rocks 2 
2010, December 15 - Breaking Ground NL - Amsterdam Netherlands > 8 Frame Grid
2010, December 15 - Forum Images - Groningen, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, November 24/27 - 4 Tuned Cities - Sarajevo, Bosnie > 8 Frame Grid
2010, November 14/16 - L’Alternativa  Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona - Barcelona, Spain> Tegels
2010, November 10/14 - Invideo - Milaan, Italy > Tegels
2010, October 27/30 - 4 Tuned Cities - Amsterdam, Netherlands > 8 Frame Grid
2010, October 19 - E*Cinema - Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, September 24 - Nederlands Film Festival - Utrecht, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, September 22/25 - 4 Tuned Cities - Pristina, Kosovo > 8 Frame Grid
2010, August 28 - Film Express Breakingground - Amsterdam, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, August 27/29 - Flachland Festival, Berlin, Germany > Tegels
2010, August 9 - In Vervoering - Utrecht, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, June 26 - HKU Fruitfest - Utrecht, Netherlands > 8 Frame Grid
2010, June 26 - HKU Fruitfest - Utrecht, Netherlands > Tegels
2010, June 26 - HKU Fruitfest - Utrecht, Netherlands > Nachtloop
2010, March 4 - Go Short - Eindhoven, Netherlands > B(ack) again
2010, June 18 - Daar komen de Robots - Utrecht, Netherlands > B(ack) again

2009, February 4 - Best of HKU - Hilversum/Utrecht, Netherlands > Groeien
                        ● Selection ''Best of HKU''  2009 Competition  
2008, February 2 - Noorderzon/Format GAVA - Groningen, Netherlands > Ouwe Jongens Krentenbrood 

 
Publications / Broadcasts / Reviews  (*selection) 

2016, Oktober - Print / Volkskrant - Jeanne Prisser > Presentation Impression with Charles Donker
2016, Juli - Online Publication / .Unst > Interview, Baanbrekers
2016, February - Online Publication / Kansai Art Beat > Kyoto Presentation
2015, Juli - Online Publication / E Cinema > Johan Rijpma, Rock, Paper, Sellotape
2015, Juli - Online Publication / Li-Ma, In Focus: Johan Rijpma > Collection
2015, Juli - Online Publication / Kunst Blijft Een Raadsel > La Condition Humaine
2015, May - Online Publication / Ars Electronica Prize winners > Descent
2015, May - Online Publication / Mister Motley > Exhibition Kaap 
2015, April - Online Publication / VBCN -  Vereniging Bedrijfs Collecties Nederland
2015, April - Online Publication / Lucy in de Lucht > Exhibition Kaap
2015, April - Online Publication / VPRO Dorst > Descent 
2015, March - Online Publication / Holland Animation Film Festival Winners > Descent
2015, Februari - Online Publication / Monshouwer Editions
2014, July - Online Publication / Montem > Primary Expansion, Refreshment
2014, June - Selected Works DVD - Ann Arbor Film Festival Collection #7 > Divison
2014, May - Online Publication / Go-Short - Short Shot > Descent
2014, April - Online Publication / Colossal > Refreshment
2014, April - Online Publication / Belio Magazine > Descent
2014, April - Online Publication / The Absolutemag > Wachtmelodie
2014, April - Online Publication / Vacuummag > Refreshment
2014, April - Online Publication / Zealous.com > Refreshment
2014, March - Online Publication / Alpha 60 > Refreshment
2014, March - Online Publication / The Curiousbrain > Refreshment
2014, March - Online Publication / Animated Review > Refreshment
2013, Oktober 1 - Television - Off the Air, Adult Swim > Natural Thing
2013, September 30 - Online Publication / Adformatie > Presentation
2013, September 20 - Online Publication / Trendbeheer > Incubate Film Award, Divisoin
2013, April - Online Publication / NRC > DFF Award Tape Generations
2013, April - Online Publication / Filmkrant > *Various 
2013, March - Online Publication / Nomination -Fubiz Awards 2013 > Division
2013, March - Online Publication - Arte Creative > Division
2013, February - DVD - The One Minutes no.24 (feb)  ''60 Seconds of Freedom'' - > Division
2013, January - Television - Canal + , L’Oeil de links > Primary Expansion + Interview
2012, December - Online Publication - Directors Notes > Primary Expansion
2012, December - Online Publication - The Creators Project >  Primary Expansion
2012, November - Online Pulication - Metropolis M > Tape Generations
2012, November - Online Publication - Spunk > Division, Tape Generations, Tegels, Natural Thing
2012, September - Online Publication - Radar Music Video's > Natural Thing 
2012, August - Online Publication - VHX > Natural Thing 
2012, August - Online Publication / Collection - The Reel > Natural Thing
2012, August - Online Publication / Collection - Submarine Channel / 2 Pauze > Natural Thing
2012, August - Online Publication - 3voor12 > Natural Thing
2012, August - Online Publication - Gizmodo > Natural Thing
2012, August - Online Publication - CBS News > Natural Thing 
2012, July - Online Publication - Vimeo Staff Picks > Natural Thing
2012, July - Online Publication -  The Atlantic > Natural Thing
2012, July - Television - Cultural TV Channel SESCTV, Brasil >Tape Generations
2012, June - Online Broadcast / Screening - Ted Global 2012 - Scotland > Division
2012, June - Online Publication - Empty Kingdom > Division
2012, June - Online Publication - Storyful > Division
2012, June - Online Publication - Mister Motley > Division 
2012, May - Online Publication - The Creators Project > Division
2012, May - Online Publication - Brekend > Division
2012, May - Online Publication - Directors notes > Division
2012, May - Online Publication - Design Boom > Division 
2012, May - Online Publication - Vimeo Staff Picks > Division
2012, January - Television - Canal + , L’Oeil de links > Interview
2012, January - Television - Canal + , L’Oeil de links > Tegels, Groeien, Tape Generations
2012, January - Print - Icon Magazine > Tape Generations
2011, December - DVD - Eye Film / Selected Dutch Shorts > Tape Generations
2011, December - Online Publication - Vice > Interview
2011, December - Radio - Radio 2, Netherlands - 20-12-2011 > Interview
2011, December - Print - Algemeen Dagblad, Netherlands - 20-12-2011 > Interview
2011, November - Online Publication - Cultuur Bewust.nl > Interview
2011, November - IPad Publication > Readers Digest > Tape Generations
2011, October - Television - Discovery Canada - Daily Planet > Tape Generations
2011, September - Print - De Pers > Artikel > Tape Generations
2011, September - Print - Nederlands Film Festival krant > Interview
2011, September - Online Publication - NRC Next > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Huffingtonpost > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Taz.de > Interview
2011, September - Online Publication - Motionographer > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Everything Visible > Tape Generations

2011, September - Online Publication - Vimeo Staff Picks > Tegels
2011, September - Online Publication - Storyful > Selected work
2011, September - Online Publication - Colossal > Selected work
2011, September - Online Publication - Froot.nl > Tape Generations

2011, September - Online Publication - Mister Motley > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Cartoonbrew > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Awsomer > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - Gizmodo > Tape Generations
2011, September - Online Publication - CBS news > Tape Generations

2011, September - Online Broadcast - Agenzia TM News, Italy > Tape Generations
2011, September - Television - Japan Broadcasting Cooperation - Tokudane Toko Dooga > Interview



Clients

VPRO / Holland Doc
VPRO / Het Klokhuis
Mondriaan Fonds / The One Minutes
Rosa Ensemble / Dying Giraffe Recordings
Nobody Beats The Drum / Basserk Records
Friendly Fire / Best Kept Secret Festival 
Stetz / Bind(film)
Artis Royal Zoo
HKU (University of the Arts Utrecht) 
Grafisch Werkcentrum Amsterdam / Make a Move  
Alpha 60 
Radboud Univerity / Radboud UMC
Stimuleringsfonds Nederlandse Culturele Mediaproducties 
Go Short International Film Festival Nijmegen


Filmography

2016, September - Extrapolate
2014, April - Descent
2014, February - Refreshment
2012, May - Division 
2012, December - Primary Expansion 
2011, September - Tape Generations
2010, February - 8 Frame Grid
2009, July - Tegels (Tiles)

2009, May - Nachtloop
2009, April - Wachtmelodie
2009, March - Groeien (Grow) 


-----------------------------------------


2015, Life Is Short - Go Short (Trailer)
2013, Best Kept Secret (Trailer)
2012, July - Natural Thing (Music video)
2011, January - Invullen (/Fill-in) (Documentary)
2010, August - Mad on Rocks 2 (Music video)


Text





Supported by: