Johan Rijpma (1984) is a visual artist based in Utrecht, The Netherlands, in his work he forms creative collaborations with often simple subjects from his daily surroundings in an experimental and playful way. Within his systematic and analytic procedures he reflects on the relationship between his own presumed control and the unpredictability of everyday life. Video, animation and photography are primarily the means by which he creates and captures unusual, seemingly simple but often meticulous processes. Johan studied Image and Media Technology at the Utrecht School of Arts and his work has received multiple awards and is internationally screened and exhibited.

 

Awards

2017 – Dec GIRAF 13 – Hororable Mention, Best Use of Line Graph, Calgary, Canada > Extrapolate
2017 – Oct Animation for Art Lovers Award – KLIK Animation Festival, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2015 – May Prix Ars Electronica – Honorary Mention (Computer Animation/Film/VFX) > Descent
2014 – Mar The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist > Division
2014 – Jan 2 Minute Short Award – Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany > Division
2013 – Sep Incubate Film Award 2013, Tilburg, Netherlands > Division
2013 – Apr Honorific Award Timishort IFF – Timishort IFF, Timisoara, Roemenia > Tape Generations
2013 – Mar Videoformes – Le Coup de Coeur ARTE CREATIVE, Cleremont Ferrand, France > Division
2013 – Mar Disposable Film Festival – Special Experimental Award, San Fransico, USA >
Tape Generations
2012 – Sep Split Film Festival – Special Award, Split, Croatia > Tape Generations
2011 – Dec HKU Award 2011 Jury Award, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2011 – Dec HKU Award 2011 Audience Award, Utrecht, Netherlands > Tape Generations
2011 – Nov Brasil Stopmotion 2011 “Best Sound Design”, Pernambuco, Brasil > Tape Generations
2009 – Feb Best of HKU (Mediale) Jury Award, Hilversum/Utrecht, Netherlands > Groeien

 

Exhibitions

2017 – Sep Physical Predictions – Langhuis, Zwolle, Netherlands > Solo Exhibition
2017 – Sep Grenzenloos Kunst Verkennen, IJhorst, Netherlands > Elastic Recurrence & The Twelve Eleven Break
2017 – Aug Utrecht Down Under, Utrecht, Netherlands > Elastic Recurrence
2017 – Jun Meta Matter – Solyanka State Gallery (with e.g. Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Wouter Venema and Fons Schiedon), Moscow, Russia
2017 – Feb Prospects & Concepts, Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Elastic Recurrence & The Twelve Eleven Break
2016 – Oct Thinking Sense, Witteveen Visual Art Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Descent
2016 – Oct Maand van de Grafiek – Kunstliefde, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion & Primary Prints
2016 – Mar Tweetakt / Kaap – Fort Ruigenhoek, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion & Primary Prints
2016 – Feb Statenlokaal Tweede Kamer, The Hague, Netherlands > Descent, Refreshment, Primary Expansion, Division, Tape Generations
2016 – Feb Peephole Cinema Exhibition (with Caleb Wood & Eric Dyer), San Fransico, USA > Tegels
2015 – Sep Fall Exhibition – Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, New Jersey, USA > Tape Generations
2015 – Jun FILE Anima + 2015 – Fiesp Cultural Centre, Ruth Cardoso Sao Paolo, Brasil > Division, Descent
2015 – Jun La Condition Humaine – Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht, Netherlands > Primary Expansion
2015 – May Onder Controle – Utrecht Down Under (Former Prison Wolvenplein), Utrecht, Netherlands

more

 

Screenings / ● Nominations

2017 – Nov 15 34th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany > Extrapolate
2017 – Nov 02 26th Annual Whitaker St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, USA > Extrapolate
● Selection Narrative Shorts Competition
2017 – Nov 02 New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Chitose, Japan> Extrapolate, Elastic Recurrence
● Selection International Competition
2017 – Oct 21 Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Los Angeles, USA > Extrapolate
2017 – Oct 14 International Short Film Festival of Cyprus 2017, Cyprus, Turkey > Extrapolate
● Selection International Competition
2017 – Oct 06 Animatou Festival International du Film d’Animation, Geneva, Switzerland > Extrapolate
● Selection International Competition for Best Experimental Short
2017 – Sep 24 17th Lille International Short Film Festival, Lille, France > Extrapolate
● Selection International films Competition
2017 – Sep 20 37th Nederlands Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Extrapolate
● Selection L’OR Gouden Kalf Competitie
2017 – Jun 30 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic > Extrapolate
2017 – Jun 01 VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria > Extrapolate
● Selection Animation Avant Garde Competition
2017 – Apr 28 Cracking The Frame – Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands > Division
2017 – Apr 05 Go Short International Film Festival, Nijmegen, Netherlands > Extrapolate
● Selection European Competition
2017 – Mar 22 Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands > Extrapolate
● Selection International Animation Competition 2017
● Nomination Grand Prix Dutch Animation 2017
2017 – Mar 14 19th MECAL Pro – Int. Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain > Extrapolate
● Selection Animation Competition 2017
2017 – Mar 04 Imagine Science Abu Dhabi – INTERIOR/EXTERIOR program, Abu Dhabi > Extrapolate
2017 – Jan 25 46th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands > Extrapolate
2017 – Jan 18 Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany > Extrapolate
● Selection Short Film Competition Stuttgarter Filmwinter
2016 – Jun 24 Indefinite Visions Symposium – Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK > Primary Expansion
2016 – Apr 19 Flatpack Film Festival, Berningham, UK > Descent
● Nomination Short Film Competition
2014 – Nov 11 Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Chicago, USA > Descent

more

 

Talks / Presentations / Workshops

2017 – Jul 05 Talk, Workshop – Solyanka State Gallery, Moscow, Russia
2017 – Mar 25 Talk “Heartstrings” – Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands
2017 – Feb 11 Talk “Patty Morgan – Boardroom Meeting” – Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2016 – Oct 28 Presentation “International Computer Art Forum” – Computer Space 2016, Sofia, Bulgaria
2016 – Jun 25 Workshop “De Kunst van Kijken en Zien” (with i.e. Hans Aarsman, Roy Villevoye, Jan Rothuizen en Lernert & Sander, Radboud UMC), Nijmegen / Amsterdam, Netherlands
2016 – Feb 20 Presentation – Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto, Japan
2015 – Dec 01 Talk “The LIMA Collection 2015” – LIMA Media Art Platform, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015 – Nov 11 Presentation, Screening “Cinetoko” – Korzo Theater, The Hague, Netherlands
2015 – Oct 30 Animation, Ink Workshop “KLIK!” (with Carola Rombouts), Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015 – May 08 Round Table Discussion “Art, Science & Nature” (with Robert Seidel, Steven Woloshen) – Punto y Raya Academy 2015, Madrid, Spain
2012 – Oct 28 Panorama Nights Event “Rigid Regimes” – Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands

more

 

Collections / Distribution

Eye Film / Distribution / Documentation / Festival Collection, Amsterdam
LIMA Media Art Collection, Amsterdam
Minds Eye – Andaz, Amsterdam
Het Nederlands Instituut voor Beeld en Geluid, Hilversum
Radboud Universiteit / UMC Kunst Collectie

 

Articles / Broadcasts / Reviews

2017 – Jun Online Publication / Interview Art Forever > Het Proces
2017 – Jun Online Publication / Interview Labocine > Imagine Science
2017 – Jun Online Publication / Interview Print Magazine > Feature
2017 – Apr Online Publication / Interview Directors Notes > Extrapolate
2017 – Apr Online Publication / Vimeo Best of the Month > Extrapolate
2017 – Apr Online Publication / Wired / Motionographer / Cartoon Brew / Creators Projects > Extrapolate
2017 – Mar Online Publication / In 4 Art > Elastic Recurrence / Art Rotterdam
2016 – Oct Print / Volkskrant – Jeanne Prisser > Presentation Impression with Charles Donker
2016 – May Online Publication / NRC> Betere diagnoses stellen door naar kunst te kijken
2015 – Jul Online Publication / LI-MA, In Focus: Johan Rijpma
2015 – Jul Online Publication / Kunst Blijft Een Raadsel > Condition Humaine
2015 – May Online Publication / Mister Motley > Exhibition Tweetakt / Ruigenhoek
2015 – Apr Online Publication / VBCN – Vereniging Bedrijfs Collecties Nederland
2015 – Apr Online Publication / Lucy in de Lucht > Exhibition Tweetakt / Ruigenhoek
2015 – Apr Online Publication / VPRO Dorst > Descent
2015 – Sep Online Publication / Monschouwer Editions > Plakband Papier Water en Klei
2014 – Jun Selected Works DVD – Ann Arbor Film Festival Collection #7 > Division
2014 – Apr Online Publication / Colossal / Animated Review / The Curious Brain > Refreshment
2012 – Aug Book / Film Art: An Introduction 10th edition, David Bordwell And Kristin Thompson > Tape Generations

more

 

Education

2010/2011 HKU – Master of Arts in Design for Digital Cultures
Hilversum, Netherlands (Open University of Milton Keynes, England)
2009/2010 Internship: Luna Maurer & Conditional Design
2007/2011 HKU (University of the Arts Utrecht)
Image and Media Technology – Hilversum, Netherlands
2005/2006 Deltion College – Art Media and Design
Multimedia Design – Zwolle, Netherlands
2001/2005 Deltion College – Art Media and Design
Graphic Design – Zwolle, Netherlands

 

Grants / Residencies

2016 Animation Artist In Residence, JAPIC, Tokio, Japan
2016 Werkbijdrage Jong Talent, Mondriaan Fund, Amsterdam, Netherlands

 

Other Activities

2018 Guest Teacher – Academie Minerva, Groningen, Netherlands
2017 Co-Curator – Solyanka State Galery, Moscow, Russia
2017 Jury Member – Nederlands Film Festival – Tuschinski Award, Amsterdam / Utrecht, Netherlands
2016 Co-Curator – Tweetakt Festival / Fort Ruigenhoek, Utrecht, Netherlands
2016 Advisor – Stimulerings Fonds (TAX- videoclipsfonds), Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015 Curator – Music Video Program, KFP, Eye Film Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015 Jury Member – Stuttgarter Filmwinter, 2 min. Shorts Award, Stuttgart, Germany
2014 Advisor – Dutch Media Fund (Dept. TAX- videoclipfonds), Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013 Guest Teacher – HKU / Art Media & Technology, Hilversum, Netherlands
2012 Guest Teacher – Tampere Art Factory, Tampere, Finland

 

Filmography

2017 – Feb Elastic Recurrence
2016 – Sept Extrapolate
2014 – Apr Descent
2014 – Feb Refreshment
2012 – May Division
2012 – Dec Primary Expansion
2011 – Sep Tape Generations
2010 – Feb 8 Frame Grid
2009 – Jul Tegels (Tiles)
2009 – May Nachtloop
2009 – Apr Wachtmelodie
2009 – Mar Groeien (Grow)